Reynolds Stress and Heat Flux Models for Prediction Flow and Heat Transfer in Engines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Yastuaka  Dept. of Mech. Eng., Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (20024325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Masato  Dept. of Mech. Eng., Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (80163335)
TSUJI Toshihiro  Dept. of Mech. Eng., Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (90110262)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsReynolds Stress Model / Heat Flux Model / Engine-like Flow / Teiple Product / Probability Density Function / キュムラント展開法
Research Abstract
To develop a closure model of diffusion transport in the Reynolds stress andheat flux equations, various types of moments of velocity and temerature fluctuations of the first to the fourth order have been measured and analyzed. First,and orthogonal series expansion for the three-dimensional joint probability density function (pdf) is developed using the cumulants and Hermite polynomials. This pdf is found to provide satisfactory predictions for the statistical characteristics, including triple products, of turbulent momentum and heat transfer. Next, the conditional sampling and averaging technique is employed to investigate the statistical characteristics of coherent turbulent transfer processes of momentum and heat. Conditional pdfs are developed for various moments of velocityand temperature up to the third order. It is showm that the present pdfs can represent the detailed role of coherent motions in the dynamics of wall turbulentshear flows and in the relevant process of heat transport by turbulence. In particular, the importance of coherent motions in the turbulent diffusion process of Reynolds stress components and heat fluxes is demonstrated for the first time by the present theory.