Biogenic Functions of Heat and Mass Exchange and Their Engineering Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KATO Seizo  Department of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering Mie University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30023229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USAMI Masaru  Department of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering Mie University, Ass, 工学部, 助教授 (10106974)
SHAKOUCHI Toshihiko  Department of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering Mie University, Ass, 工学部, 助教授 (10024605)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBiomechanics / Biogenic heat and mass exchange / Countercurrent heat and mass exchange / Biomembrane transport / 生体膜輸送 / マイクロサーキュレーション / ホログラフィー干渉法 / レーザー誘起螢光法 / マススペクトロメーター / 対向流型熱・物質交換 / 膜輸送 / ホログラフィー / バイオメカニクス・エネルギ交換 / 物質輸送 / 対向流型熱交換 / 生体膜 / レーザ励起螢光法 / 分子線 / 濃縮作用 / 能動輸送 / エネルギ交換 / ホログラフィ / レーザー励起螢光法
Research Abstract
Biogenic functions of heat and mass exchange have extremely high efficiencies from the view point of mechanical engineering. Therefore, their bio-mechanisms are needed to be clarified, and useful engineering applications are also expected to be derived from the explanations. This project was carried out for the above purpose, and begun by making a survay of heat and mass exchange configurations in mammals, birds, and fishes. The biogenic heat and mass exchanges are performed mainly in invibo perpheral tissures through the boundary cell menberanes. Blood plays an important role as a heat medium in the case of heat exchange. The blood enters the vessel warm, flows to the extremity of the vasculature where it loses heat to the cold environment corresponding to a significant temperature drop, and then return in a vein that is in close thermal contact with the supply artery. With this countercurrent exchange process functioning, the burden on the metabolism is considerably reduced. Such heat exchange processes are characterized by the micro-circulation system of blood. Various kinds of mass exchanges are also performed in a similar way to the above heat exchange. However, they are able to be functioned through heterogeneous structures of organ issures, together with many chenical reactions and enzyme actions. In addition to these facts, there are so many interesting things to be solved in biogenic heat and mass exchange functions.