A fundamental research on the combustion of a stratified hydrogen charge by plasma-jet ignition source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ONO Shinsuke  Prof. Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (80037738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Hideaki  Assistant Kyushu University, 工学部, 助手 (30037915)
HANADA Kunihiko  Assistant Kyushu University, 工学部, 助手 (30037874)
MURASE Eiichi  Associate Prof. Kyushu University, 工学部, 助教授 (60150504)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsInternal Combustion Engine / Lean Combustion / Stratified Charge / Hydrogen / Plasma / Jet,Ignition / 点火エネルギー / 発火(点火, 着火) / プラズマジェット / 希薄燃焼発火 / 拡散
Research Abstract
This project was planned to make a fundamental research for the practical use of a stratified hydrogen charge combustion in a spark ignition engine. Because of a rapid dilution of hydrogen jet by the ambient gas, many problems come about such as an unreliable ignition, an unstable combustion, a decrease in combustion efficiency, etc. In this research, a plasma-jet ignition system was applied for the reliable ignition and the efficient combustion of the fuel mixture. The ignition system was examined with a mechanical structure of igniter, a shape of combustion space, and a quantity of energy supplied. Results showed ; 1) a degree of freedom for the optimisation of this type of ignition system was high since the injection speed, the direction, and the energy supply to the jet were easy to adjust, 2) a main burning timing was correctly adjustable because of a rapid formation of initial flame zone.
In the next place, the characteristics of the hyprogen jet combustion were investigated in relation with the timing and the position of ignition in the jet, and also investigated on the application of the plasma-jet ignition for the flowing combustion system. As a results, it was made clear that the timing and the place of ignition strongly depend on the size of a jet diameter and the injection duration. And further investigation has been made on the suitable application of the plasma-jet ignition system for the fuel jet combustion and for the swirling combustible mixtures.