Establishment of Numerical Calculation Method for Heating/Cooling of Semi-Conductors and Study on their Functional Depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Heat Engineering
Research InstitutionTAMAGAWA University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Naoki  Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Tamagawa Univ., 工学部, 教授 (40074364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀谷 博  玉川大学, 工学部機械工学科, 助教授
中田 勝啓  玉川大学, 工学部情報通信工学科, 教授
NAKADA Katsuhiro  Professor, Dept. of Information & Telecomunication Engineering, Tamagawa Univers
KAMEGAYA Hiroshi  Asociate Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engoneering, Tamagawa University.
Project Period (FY) 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsThermally Coupled Problems / Finite Element Method / Numerical Analysis / Variational Principle / 半導体素子
Research Abstract
Our reseach team will develope the variational principles for temperature of solid and fluid. Both principles have the equilibrium condition of heat flux on the solid and fluid boundarys. The combination of both principles and a hybrid type virtual work principle for flow problems is applicable to the analysis of the thermally coupled problems between solid and fluid.
We also formulate the finite element method (FEM) based on the above principles in order to analyze the superheating and/or overcooling behaviors for semiconductors. Moreover, the FEM can be used to prevent their broken-down conditions due to thermal straining when they are superheated and/or overcooled.