Difference Between Active(Heat)-and passive Scalar Diffusions in Thermally Stratified Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiromasa  National Institute for Environmental Studies,Section Head, 大気環境部, 室長 (70026186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Takeshi  National Institute for Environmental Stidies,Researcher, 大気環境部, 研究員 (50142097)
MITSUMOTO Sigeki  National Institute for Environmental Stidies,Researcher, 大気環境部, 研究員 (20109903)
KOMORI Satoru  Kyushu University,Associated Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60127082)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsStratified flow / Scalar diffusion / Active-scalar / Turbulent boundary layer / Burger's turbulence / Fine structure turbulence / 乱流微細構造 / 濃度変動測定
Research Abstract
In the thermally stratifed flows temperature fluctuation induces buoyancy force and causes drastic changes in turbulence structure and transport porcesses.When the stratification is extremely stable,for example,it causes a counter-gradient diffusion of heat.However,mass(e.g.diluted pollutant) usually diffuses in the direction of its concentration gradient,even in such a flow field.The purpose of the present study is to make clear experimentally and theoretically the difference between the active-scalar(heat)and passive scalar diffusions.
1.Experimental investigation on scalar diffusion mechanisms:First a simultaneous measuring technique of two-species concentration fluctuations was established,which was besed on the laser-induced luminescence and Mie-scattering and consisted of a line-or area-photodetectory array.Superiority of this technique was confirmed by