Project/Area Number |
61550177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械力学・制御工学
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIE Kazuo Research Associate Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助手 (70108463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIYAMA Masaru Associate Professor Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助教授 (30125504)
HAKOMORI Kyojiro Professor Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (20005242)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Robot / Robot Controller / Open Architecture / Force Control / Dynamic Control / Dynamic Sensing / Collision Control / 双腕ロボット / コンプライアンス制御 / 力覚センサ / 拡張カルマンフィルタ / ディジタル信号プロセッサ |
Research Abstract |
This research was planned to investigate dynamic problems in force control ofrobot manipulators and to establish a systematic method ot design dynamic force controllers for the robot manipulators. It was also planned from a practical point of view to develop an open architecture robot controller on which force control algorithms can be programmed for tests in real environments. The results obtained in this research are summarized as follows: 1. The open architecture robot controller which meets the research of lower level control of robots, was developed. Through the experience of this development, a new concept of robot controller design was presented. 2. A dynamic signal processing method of robot force sensors was established. In this method, an extended Kalman filter is used to remove the dynamic noises (inertial effects) mixed in the sensor signal. This method provides a tool to realize accurate force control of robots under high-speed motion. 3. Force control where collision may happen was investigated an da new method was presented to control the motion of robots in the vicinity of the boundary between the constraint surface and the free space. An artificial constraint between velocity and force was imposed successfully to the motion of the robots to make the collision to be controlled. 4. As an example of force control applications, force control for the coordination of two arm robots was investigated and a framework for the application of force control to this problem was presented, although the dynamic methods obtained in this research were not tested in the framework. Future research will be directed to the systematic investigation of the dynamic problems of robot force control. A system theoretical approach is required before applying the dynamic force control methods to sophisticated robotic systems such as two arm robots, flcxible manipulators.