Development of 3D Workstation and its Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research Institutionthe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Michitaka  Dep.of Mechanical Engineering,Fac.of Engineering,the univ.of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (40156716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Takemochi  Dep. of Mechanical Engineering,Fac.of Engineering,the Univ. of Tokyo, 教授 (70010684)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRemote operation / Stereoscopic display / Three-dimensional pointing device( 3D mouse ) / 3D graphics / Mental model / Cognitive engineering / Head-tracking / Coupling coefficient / Image processing / 3D window / 連動係数 / 画像処理 / 3次元立体映像システム / 3次元ポインティングデバイス / メンタルモデル / スーパーインポーズ
Research Abstract
Object of this study is to develop a prototype of workstation suitable for three-dimensional space manipulation, 3D workstation. One of the major applications is remote operation of the robot working in dangerous areas ( space robot, nuclear reactor maintenance robot, etc. ). Another application is programing or three-dimensional CAD system. In the future, connecting with advanced computer graphics, the workstation can be expanded to the technology of "Artificial Reality".
Firstly, the prototype system which supports three-dimensional remote operation is developed. The system consists of the stereoscopic display, three-dimensional input device ( the 3D mouse ), head-tracking system by image processing, the remote controlled camera heads and manipulator. Secondly, using the system, human hehavior of 3D operation supported by electronics is studied. Based on the study, the following knowledges are obtained.
(1) The stereoscopic display system is an effective interface to acquire the remote … More three-dimensional information.
(2) Using the system, it is proved that some operators can point an object in the distance correctly and some cannot. Eventually, there are some operators who cannot point it even if they can perceive three-dimensional image. To explain the curious phenomena, concept of the mental model is introduced.
(3) It is proved that relationship between the head movement and the camera movement must be designed carefully to control remote camera heads synchronized with movement of operator's head. The coupling coefficient is necessarily introduced. The authors found optimal value of the coupling coefficient by experiments.
(4) The author made remote operation system supported by computer graphics. The system can provide numerical information. guide line, graphic manipulator, 3D pop-up-menu and 3D window systme. The system largely improves the efficiency of three-dimensional space manipulation.
Finally, by integrating the knowledge, the prototype of 3D workstation is completed. Less