Research on High Speed Access and Tracking Control of Flexible Mechenical System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO Kyosuke  Professor , T.I.T, 工学部, 教授 (40152524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIMURA Seiichi  Assistant , T.I.T, 工学部, 助手 (70092575)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTransient Vibration / Optimum Control Theory / Flexible Mechanical System / Flexible arm / Access Control / Positioning Mechanisum / Feedfoward Control / フィードバック制御 / フレキシブルな機構 / 振動機構系 / 位置決め制御 / 振動制御 / 起動・停止制御 / モード解析 / フィードフォワード / 最適制御
Research Abstract
The works done in this project are summrized as follows :
1. An optimal starting and stopping motion control method without transient vibration for a multidegrees-of freedom flexible mechanical system involving dry friction as well as internal and external dampings was derived. It was found from the experimental study that this method is useful for the rapid access control of the multidegrees-of-freedom mechanical system.
2. An numerical analysis was developed for the nonlinear bending vibration of a flexible arm which is accelerated to high speed in a reange of bending vibration period. From the experimental study it was found that the theoretical results agree well with the experimental ones , if three nonlinear terms and the external damping term of surrounding air are considered.
3. The procedure to derive an optimal vibrationless motion and input force was generally formulated using the modal eguation of motion for a multidegrees-of -freedom flexible mechanical system. It was shown from the experiment that the transient vibration can be suppressed well using the combined control of collocation velocity tracking feedback and a vibrationless feedforward input.
4. A plain explanation of instability was described for a simple feedback positioning mechanisum system which has one degree-of-freedom in addition to one degree of rigid body freedom.