Max-Energy Conversion Control of a Wave Energy Energy Converter based upon the Concept of Knowlege Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionHOSEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASAMI Masubuchi  Hosei University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00017849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RYOJI Kawatani  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Reserarch Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30169734)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsKnowlege Engineering / Dynamic Control / Wave Energy Converstion / Energy Conversiton Control / Control engineering / 自然エネルギー / 人間工学 / エネルギー制御
Research Abstract
The results of this research can be summarized in the following. (2) In our floating-body-type wave energy converter, optimal configurations of the floating bodies have been investigated. ( paper 1 ) (2) Optimal preview control of wave energy converter having one floating body is investigates theoretically considering heaving motion of the body. ( paper 2 ) (3) Dynamic control of second order stable and unstable systems has been studied by using the concept od knowlege Engineering and the possibility of max, energy conversion control has been assured. ( paper 3, to be seen ) 4) Optimal preview control of wave energy converter having both heaving and rolling womions is also investigated. ( paper 4, to be seen )