Stability of Closed-Engine-Governor Loop and Nonlinear Dynamics of Hunting.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Yoshihiko  Saitama Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (00102898)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsVibration / Instability / Hunting / Limit Cycle / Internal combustion Engine / Compression Ignition Engine / Governor / 速度制御 / 調速 / 自励振動 / 安定性
Research Abstract
Most of the previous reseach work on engine speed hunting has been devoted to discriminating the divergence of a small disturbance given at an equilibrium state, resulting in a hunting estimation different from that fo the actual system.In addition, it is impossible to predict whether limit cycle would occur or not. In the euthor's previous study, a numerical simulation was given, which showed a transient process of a small oscillation developing into a sustained oscilation with a large amplitude. For a better understanding, however, it is desirable to be able to get the amplitude and freqency of hunting analytically. As a first step toward nonlinear approximate analysis, in the present study are linearly estimated the effects of individual parameters of a closed-engine-governor system on the instability of equilibrium state. Next are estimated the effects of parameters that have a marked influnce each on the limit cycle chracteristic as a step to analytically explainning the mechanism of limit cycle evolution. Results show that the limit cycle disappears over all speed range with increasing moment of inertia of crankshaft system and control spring stiffness as with minimizing subventuri pressure lag and decreasing engine torque versus fuel control rack displacement, and that the amplitude decreases except at extreme lower speeds with decreasing mass of the governor system.Further, it is found that the limit cycle does not dissappear no matter what value the damping of governor may take.