RESEARCH ON THE RECOGNITION SYSTEM OF ENVIRONMENT INFORMATION IN PLANT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionMASWASEDA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYUKI MIWA  WASEDA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, 理工学部, 教授 (10103615)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBiosystem / Environment information / Biological potential / Biotrchnology / plant tissue culture / Callus / センサ
Research Abstract
As the fundamental study on the biological information system in plant, the eddect of magnetic ot thermal stimulus on the regeneration phenomenon in callus and the surface biological potential behavior at each point in callus and in one leaf were investigated by the trial apparatus. Furthermore the relation between the intracellular potential detected by the capillay electrode and the leaf surface potential change detected by the Ag-Cl circular electrode having a diameter 5 mm was investigated by the another trial apparatus. Main results are as follows; (1) The shoor formation in the callus of carrot was accelerated under the magnetic stimulus. (2) The biological potential showed the cyclic ot rendom fluctuation after a few minutes in the case that the callus was wholly or partially stimulated by the magnetic stimulus. However the changes did not take place through all the area, but some part ot callus. Gurthermore the response parts in the callus changed with time. That is, the magnetic irritability of the callus depended with the location and the time. It could be considred above mentioned that magmetic stimulus induced or disturbed the spontaneous fluctuation in the callus, which was related to the regeneration. (3) the biological potential change of a learf showed the various patterns by the each magentic ot thermal stimulus points. Therefore the information path was rather complex. (4) The correlation was estimeted between the leaf surface potential and the inteacelluar potential changes. It couls be considered that the biological changes above mentioned were closely related to the recognition of the environment information in plant.