Study on Dynamic Security Preventive Control of Power Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Susumu  Faculty of Engineering,Kitami Institute of Technology,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60041951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Koichi  Faculty of Engineering, Kitami Institute of Technology,Technician, 工学部, 技官 (10133810)
NAKAMURA Yoichi  Faculty of Engineering,Kitami Institute of Technology,Assitant, 工学部, 助手 (30110638)
NARA Koichi  Faculty of Engineering, University of Hirishima,Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80113710)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsElecric power system / Pattern recognition / Transient stability / Security control / Security index / 想定事故解析 / 重大事故の自動選択 / 火力発電機の起動停止 / セキュリティ予防制御 / 過渡安定度 / 動的セキュリティ予防制御
Research Abstract
The main object of this research is to develop,(1)a method for fast transient stability assessment and a preventive control method being able to take into account transient stability, (2) a security index for automatic contingency selection. Our research results are summarized as follows.
(1) Fast transient security Assessment and preventive control
A fast transient stability simulation method based onaa linearized load flow model was developed. The computing speed of this method is about 1100times as fast as that of the conventional method.
A pattern recognition method for transient stability assessmentaand preventive control was satisfactorily developed.
(2) Security index
A new security index for contingency selection was defined by the vector norm of overloading and out-of-limit voltages. Subsequently, it makes possible the contingency analysis considering both line overloading and bus voltage limit violation and the ranking of contengency to be analized. Appling this method to the IEEE 30 bus system, the effectiveness of the method was confirmed.
(3) Others
In order to inspect the inter-action between dynamic security preventive control and real power control,an optimal scheduling method for the daily power system