Analysis of Basic Phenomena on Tracking Resistance Test in Plastic.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Koin  Associate Professor, 鉱山学部, 助教授 (60006666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Toshiyuki  Lecture, 鉱山学部, 講師 (00143074)
能登 文敏  秋田大学, 鉱山学部, 教授 (20006612)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsIEC tracking test / noise voltage / fundamental wave / scintillation / glow discharge / tracking failure / トラッキングの破壊 / 基本波にノイズを重畳した波形 / ノイズシュミレータ / ノイズの波高値および波形 / 主成分解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of the investigation is to analyze the correlation between the tracking resistance to tracking and the noise which is piled up on the fundamental wave(AC 240 V) using a test method similar to the IEC tracking test. On the basis of these experimental results, the mechanisma and processes of tracking failure, The effects of noise on the comparative tracking indices(CTI) and the scatter of data were discussed. The results can be summarized as follows. (1) The CTI by applying of the intermittent AC voltage was smaller than that by applying of the continuous AC voltage. The resistance to tracking was accelerated by the noise. (2) For the noise voltage of having a 90゜ phase applied, the tracking failure was accelerated as the noise value increased within the value was 1kV. Any further incresed in the noise voltage, the number of drops to tracking failure incresed, and the standard deviation became large. (3) The scintillations occurred within the noise value was 1 kV, while the glow discharges occurred over 1.3 kV. (4) The tracking failure was accelarated by the heat of scintillation. On the other hand, the glow discharges did not take part in the tracking failure. (5) In the case of the noise voltage of having a 30゜ phase, the number of drops to tracking failure decreased in the noise value of 0.9 kV, and the scatter became constant. (6) When the noise voltage was 0.5 kV and the phases were varied, the number of drops to tracking failure depended on the phase, and the tracking failure was accelerated by the positive noise on the fundamental wave. On the other hand, the number of drops incresed at the test condition of the negative noise voltage of having 270゜ phase.