ULTRASPEED HYSTERESIS MOTOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionSCIENTIFIC RESEARCH
Principal Investigator
WAKUI Genjiro  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50003835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORII Tatsuo  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY, TECHNICAL JUNIOR COLLEGE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工業短期大学部, 助手 (80114023)
KURIHARA Kazumi  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (30143142)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsUltraspeed / Motor / Hysteresis / Fe-Cr-Co magnet steel / 反作用トルク / Fe-Cr-Co磁石鋼
Research Abstract
The author designed two-phase, two-pole hysteresis motor with the operated frequency 300Hz, the rated output 1kW, 18,000r.p.m. in 1986. The specifications of both stator and rotor are made on the basis of the results of the basic research due to the author. In particular, Fe-Cr-Co magnet steel is used in the rotor ring, of which the author designed the magnetic constants so that the optimum motor performance is obtained, i.e., Hc=3000e, Br>15kG.
The tested motor is driven by the sinusoidal wave, square wave, PWM wave due to the voltage source inverter. The author measured the synchronous pull-out, starting and vibration characteristics of the tested motor and analyzed its synchronous pull-out characteristics, from 1986 to 1987. In general, the torque of the hysteresis motor reduced largely by the effects of higher harmonics. Therefore, it is important to predict the performance of the hysteresis motor driven by square wave voltage source inverter.
This study can be summarized as follows.
(1) The author describes the analysis extending in general case, considering higher harmonics in both space and time, in synchronous pull-out. It is made clear that the agreement between predicted and measured values is good. (2) It is made clear quantitatively that vibratory acceleration becomes large in the order, sinusoidal wave, square wave, PWM wave. Further, those frequency spectra are made clear.