Project/Area Number |
61550212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電力工学
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOKAWA Tatsuzo Nagoya Institute of Technology,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30024219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKIYA Yoshihisa Daido Institute of Technology,Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20075906)
NAKAMURA Koichi Nagoya Institute of Technology,Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10024283)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Gas discharge / Breakdown / アーク放電 / 気体の絶縁破壊 / 気体放電 / ガス絶縁電力機器の絶縁破壊 / 電力機器の絶縁破壊予知 |
Research Abstract |
This research by using the model apparatus,was carried out on technology development with foreseeing breakdoen of SF_6 gas insulated switchgear. In the following are obtained salient results. (1) The generation at the small discharge between the contact portions of the gas circuit breaker reduces the main breakdown voltage between the contact portion and the container so that the small dischage plays an important role for the reduction of the main break-down voltage. (2) The rate of reduction of the main breakdown voltage varies with the magnitude of the small dischage current and the distance between the contact portion and the container. Generally speaking,the rate increases as the distance decreases and the discharge currents increase. (3) On the breakdown generated by small discharge,the electrical phase of the main break-down between the contact portion and the container,was clarified as follows: Contact portion shows negative polarity and the container shows positive polarity. From the above experimental results.It was clarified that the latter examination of the small discharge on the contact portion enabled us to foresee the main breakdown of the Gas insulated switchgear.