Effect of Electron Emission from Electrode on Gaseous Discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionMusashi Instititute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIDEO Mitsui  Musashi Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (30061493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAJIME Isono  Musashi Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (40168290)
HARUO Kishida  Musashi Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 講師 (40061527)
MOTOTAKA Sone  Musashi Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (90061548)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsElectrical Discharg / Electron Emission / Electrode Material / Cathode Surface State / Field Emission / F-N理論 / 陰極表面
Research Abstract
In general, gaseous discharge phonomena are rarely reproducible due to troublesome factors affecting the phenomena. As one of the major factors, the condition of the electrode surface affecting electron emission has been considrered. Therefore we studied the eddect of the electron emission from cathode on gaseous discharge phenomena. Firstyl, uisng the Micro-Channel plare (MCP), we developed the apparatus which measure the electron emission from cathode. The real experiment were executed. Abstract of project is shown as follows. 1. The electrode materials were used Copper (Cu), Aluminum (Al) and iron (Fe), we measured the electron emission from cathode. At the results, the electron emission obtained in the 10^<-19>-10^<-13> (A) domain. 2. The electron emission from oxidized electrode also obtained in the 10^<-19>-10^<-13> (A) domain. 3. The initial dc breakdown voltage were measured about oxidized Cu electode. 4. The electron emission from cathode depended on the surface roughness due to unavoidable minute projections. As above mentined, the electron emission are mesured at the region of 10^<-19>-10^<-13> (A) And it is found that thre electron emission from cathode is related to the unavoidable minute projections on the surface.