Project/Area Number |
61550223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子材料工学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Masanori Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Faculty of Engng, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70016624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOMI Manabu Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Faculty of Engng, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80126276)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Garnet film / Magneto-optial recording / Oxide film / Bi-substituted garnet / 磁気光学効果 / 光磁気記録材料 / 光磁気ディスク / Bi置換ガーネット / 巨大磁気光学効果 |
Research Abstract |
Highly Bi-substituted garnet film is a promising medium for magnetooptical (M-O) memory because of its strong M-O activity and high corrosion resistance. We have investigated optimum conditions to get the Bi-substituted garnet film with (1) a large amount of Bi and (2) good homogeneity in quality. In particular, (2) is an important factor on applying a polycrystalline film to M-O medium; inhomogeneity causes so-called media noise, responsible for light scatter at grain boundary and irregular shape in thermomagnetically written bit. The films were prepared on glass substrates by rf-diode sputtering, which were crystallized by post-deposition annealing or in situ during sputterdeposition. For (1), we have successfully got the films cotaining a large amount of Bi up to 2.9 at a relatively low temperature of 520゜C, For (2) we have proposed measures to reduce media noise. It is composed of two procedures; one is to make the grain boundary optically undiscernible, the other to prevent the written bit domain from diffusing in shape. We could attain the former by sputtering in pure Ar or Ar+H_2 gases, instead of Ar+O_2gas. The sputtering in reducing atmosphere distributes crystal imperfections, such as defects and dislocations, in the grains homogeneously. We could improve the latter by adding a small amount of W (<1.2 at.%) which increases domain wall coercivity inside the grains. We have further investigated the origin of magnetic anisotropy of Co-substituted garnet film suitable to M-O media. The films were epitaxially in situ grown by rf sputtering. The substitution of Co was found to markedly enhance the stress-induced magnetic anisotropy because of large magnetostriction due to octahedrally coordinated Co^<2+>.