Physical Properties of Granular Metal Films and Their Applications for Electronic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Hiroshi  Professor, The University of Electro-Comuunications, 電気通信学部, 教授 (00029167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Susumu  Associate Professor, Tokyo National College of Technology, 助教授 (90042704)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGranular Metal / Anderson Localization / Photoelectrolysis of Water / Catalytic Effect / Gas Sensor / Double Oxide / Oxy-Salt / 粒状半導体
Research Abstract
Electronic Transport Properties of Pt/SiO_2 Granular Metal Films
Temperature dependence of the electrical conductivity of granular metals with intermediate metal contents( 40%) were investigated. Metal-insulator transition due to the Anderson localization was observed at low temperature region when the film thickness was thin enough. The transition was disturbed with increasing film thickness because of weakend Anderson Localization.
Photo-Chemical Energy Conversion
Granular metal films were utilized for stabilizing semiconductor electrodes for the photoelectrolysis of water. Systematic studies on the photoelectrochemical properties of the granular metal-coated Si electrodes revealed that the efficiency of the water decomposition reaction was improved signifcantly by the coating.
Granular-Film Gas Sensor
The electrical resistivity of Pt/TiO_2 granular metal films was found to be influenced strongly by ambient gases: The resistivity decreases by introducing hydrogen, whereas it increased by introducing oxygen. The sensitivities were dependent upon the metal fraction in the granular metal films.
Complex Oxide Films
Binary and ternary oxide films composed of various metas were investigated. According to the studies of infrared absorption spectra of the films, crystallographically preferable structure of the complex oxides was either an oxy-salt or a double oxide depending upon the relative ionic radii of the metals.
Granular Semiconductors
The granular nature was extended to semiconductor-insulator composite systems. Semiconducting fine particles dispersed in insulator films were tried to be fabricated with various methods. Some anomalies in optical absorption spectra as well as the blue-shift in the absorption edge were noted in a Si/SiO_2 granular semiconductor system.