Development of new sputtering system for film deposition of perpendicular magnetic recording at high rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Jundaku  Faculty of Engineering, Toyama University, 工学部, 教授 (70126499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Takakazu  Faculty of Engineering, Toyama University, 工学部, 助手 (80019223)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSputtering / Perpendicular magnetic recording / 薄膜の高速作成
Research Abstract
In 1986, Exposed pole (EP) magnetron sputtering cathode was improved in order to research a suitable condition of film deposition and we constructed a new sputtering system. Co-Zr amorphous films for perpendicular magnetic recording head were prerated by using this system. As a result, film deposition rate Rd decreasing with increasing Ar gas pressure Pr was approximately proportional to in put power Pi. Maximum Rd was 0.16<micrn>m/min at Pr=0.2Pa and Pi=600W. Substrate temperature Ts was increases with increasing Pi and about 100゜C at 600W. This suggests that high rate and low temperature sputtering is possible for larger Pi. The easy axis of as deposited films arranged in the direction of magnetron magnetic flux. On the other hand, the hard axis of these is at right angle to the easy axis in the film plane. Coercive force Hc and saturation magnetization <pi>Ms along both axes were about 0.25-1.0 Oe and 10-14 kG, respectively. The obtained films shows the low Hc and high 4<pi>Ms. But … More the film composition was not uniform because films were prerared by using toroidal, disc and cylinder target in this experiment. Composition of Zr in the films ranged from 10 to 20at%.
In 1987 EP magnetron sputtering system only using a toroidal target and operating DC magnetic coil was improved to solve above problem. But it was difficult to erode only toroidal target, though magnetic field on the targets was changed variously. So the outer yoke of Compressed Magnetic Field(CMF) magnetron sputtering system was exposed near the target surface. Co-Zr-Nb amorphous films for perpendicular head were prerared by this system. As a result, dischanrge characteristics showed constant and low voltage and at higher Pr, applied voltage was low. Rd was 0.13 <micrn>/min at 4.4 W/cm^2. As deposited films had soft magnetic properties as well as Co-Zr film Hc ranged 0.25-30 Oe and 4<pi>Ms was about 14kG along the hard axis. EP and CMF magnetron sputtering technique is effective to deposit the magnetic films. In future magnetic circuit of magnetron cathode should be discussed in detail for deposition of higher quality films. Less