Large and Single Crystal Growth of Ternary Compound Semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MASASHI kumagawa  Res.Inst.of Elect., Shizuoka Univ. Professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30022130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUHIRO Hayakawa  Res.Inst.of Elect., Shizuoka Univ. Assistant, 電子工学研究所, 助手 (00115453)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsternary compound semiconductor / large single crystal growth / limited element method / Czochralski method / ultrasonic vibration / rotational vibrations / impurity striation / ブリッジマン法 / 三元半導体 / 大型混晶 / 回転振動結晶成長法 / 超音波振動導入結晶成長法 / 回転ブリッジマン法
Research Abstract
This research work was made under the object of growing large-sized ternary compound semiconductors in the single crystalline state. We have done the numerical analysis and developed new three kinds of crystal growth techniques as described as follows, and consequently we have obtained several good results.
1) Numerical analysis of the concentration distribution of Te impurity in InSb due to the limited element method: From the viewpoint of the composition control of ternary compound semiconductors, a computational model of the growth interface was proposed, and it was found to be available in comparison with the relation between the impurity concentration and the growth rate in the growth experiment of the InSb-Te system.
2) InSb-Te and InGaSb crystal growth by the Czochralski method under the introduction of ultrasonic vibrations: When ultrasonic vibrations were introduced into the melt source, facet region with high impurity concentration in InSb shifted toward the periphery from the … More center. In In_xGa_<1-x>Sb, the crystal growth was possible in the range of x from 0 to 0.10, though the difficulty was increased with x. The increase of the output of vibrations helped the large and single crystal growth.
3)Exclusion of impurity striations by the Czochralski method with rotational vibrations: As the large-sized crystal growth of ternary compound semiconductors was supposed to bring about the lowering of the quality, the exclusion of Te impurity striations in InSb-Te system was first tried. By introducing the rotational vibrations to a growing crystal, the growth rate fluctuation was vanished and as a result without striations almost constant spreading resistance profiles were obtained.
4) Crystal growth of ternary compound semiconductors by the Bridgmann method with high speed rotation: By adding the high speed rotation during crystal growth due to the Bridgmann method, large-sized ternary compound semiconductors such as InGaSb and InBiSb were possible to grow. They were about 10 mm in diameter and around 20 mm in length. Less