Project/Area Number |
61550227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子材料工学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNASHIMA Shigeru Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (80023323)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Magnetic thin films / magnetization process / magnetic anisotropy / super lattice / multilayer films / Gadolinium / Erbium / 磁化曲線 / ガドリニゥム, コバルト / 薄膜 / 磁性膜 / 組成変調膜 / アモルファス合金 |
Research Abstract |
(1)Magnetization Process of Gd/Co multilayer films Gd/co multilayer films were prepared by electron beam evaporation in a vacuum of -10^<-7>Torr. The multilayer film of (110A Gd/147A Co) X 12 showed peculiar magnetization process around 150 K. This can be attributed to a transition of gd spins from aligned to twisted states. (2)Perpendicular anisotropy of bias modulated ErCo sputtered films Perpendicular anistropy in bias modulated ErCo sputtered films has been investigated. ErCo single layer film with or without substrate bias has in-plane magnetization, while multilayered film formed by the bias modulation has perpendicular magnetization when the modulation period is in the range of 30-60A.