ELECTRONIC PHYSIC ON A METAL-SEMICONDUCTOR INTERFACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF ENGINEERING, KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA NAOTAKE  ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 工学部電子工学科, 助教授 (10039117)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMETAL-SEMICONDUCTOR CONTACT / SCHOTTKY DIODE / INTERFACE / シリサイド / リチャードソン定数
Research Abstract
Metal-Si Schottky contacts have been made by using various metals in order to investigate the dependence of typical diode parameters, such as the barrier height and the effective Richardson constant, on a film thickness of the metal electrode. In any contact with a metal-electrode film below 400 <Ang> thickness, the Schottky barrier height evidently varies with the film thickness. The effective Richardson constant obtained by a photoelectrical measurement shows different values, depending upon the choice of metal, and also shows a metal-thickness dependence, contrary to the generally accepted theory for metal-semiconductor contacts. In particular, the effective Richardson constant in a sample made by rf sputtering shows a much larger film-thickness dependence than that in a sample by vacuum evaporation. Furthermore, for the purpose of investigating the cause of the change in the effective Richardson constant with the metal-film thickness, a 1000-<Ang>-thick Pt film has been deposited by rf sputtering onto Si substrates which have been heated to various temperatures between room temperature and 500゜C. The barrier height and the effective Richardson constant for these Pt-Si contacts have been investigated photoelectrically. As a result, it has been found that the dependences of the barrier height and the Richardson constant on the thickness of a sputtered Pt film quite agree with the dependences of those on the temperature of a Si substrate.