Research on Fabrication of High Efficiency Selenium Thin Film Solar Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KUNIOKA Akio  Aoyama Gakuin University , Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50082756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADA Tokio  Aoyama Gakuin University , Research Associate, 理工学部, 主管助手 (90082825)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSelenium Solar Cell / Transparent Conductive Indium-Tin Oxide Film / Reliability Test / 信頼性試験 / セレン化銅インジウム多結晶薄膜 / セレン / 太陽電池 / 信頼性 / カラーセンサ / 透明導電膜
Research Abstract
High efficiency indium-tin-oxide(ITO)/selenium solar cells have been fabricated. The efficiency of the cells was more than 10 times that of commercially avaiable Se cells. The main reason for this was the increase in the short circuit current due to the improved deposition technique to avoid peeling of the selenium thin film from substrates during and after the annealing process.
Selenium solar cells with titanium dioxide(iO_2) thin layer at the ITO-selenium interface have been developed. These selenium solar cells with efficiencies of over 5 % have been fabricated under AM1.8(100 mW/cm^2) illumination. The dark current of the cell strongly depended on the thickness of TiO_2 layer. It also represented a sufficiently low dark current, which led to a perfect linearity in light-photocurrent characteristics in all illumination intensities from 10^<-3> to 10^5s1 lux. These properties provides a potential applicatin for photosensors.
As a new material of selenium compound, CuInSe_2 is one of the most promising candidates for use in low cost thin film solar cells. We have designed a special multi-target sputtering apparatus, which can easily be control film compositin for depositing CuInSe_2 films. The work on the cell fabrication is new in progress.