Growth of Semi-Insulating Cadmium Telluride by The Bridgman Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Katsuhiro  Faculty of Engineering,Kansai University,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50067617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Susumu  Faculty of Engineefing,Kansai University,Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10067754)
KATAYAMA Saichi  Faculty of Engineefing,Kansai University,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90067398)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCompound Semiconductors / Impurity / 電気特性 / 電気的特性 / 微小元素分析
Research Abstract
Single crystal CdTe is employed for the fabrication of radiation detectors, orptical and acousto-optic modulators,infrared windows.Also it is used as a substrate for the epitaxial growth of mercury cadmium telluride.Very high resistiviies are required for the substrate materials.Large ingots of CdTe are generally prepared using the Bridbman furnace from a melt containing Te amounts more than stoichometry constitution.The CdTe have a low resistivity p-type material.However a traveling heater method is used to prepare undoped bulk crystal CdTe with resistivities of 10^6-10^8 cm.
CdTe was made in quartz ampoules evacuated into 2 X 10^5and 3 X10^7 torr using a horizontal Bridgman furnace.High vacuum in the ampoiles resulted in high resistivity CdTe of 10^6-10^8 cm. On the other hand low vacuum resulted in low resistivity CdTe of 10-10^3 cm.Twenty-five impurities were analysed using an atomic absorption spectrophotometer and an inductively coupled plasma spectrometer. There was no remarkable difference in the impurity concentrations between the prepared CdTe.The impurities was no effects on the resistivity.However the activation energy of carriers in the low resistivity CdTe represented that the carriers were induced from impurities such as antimon,chromium and phosphorus. The oxygen concentration in the CdTe decreased with increasing the residual gas pressure in the ampoules.The low resistivity CdTe had oxygen at high concentrations. Also the intensities of the 1.45 and 1.555 eV emission in photoluminescences increased with increasing the residual gas pressure.The low resistivity CdTe is found to have Cd vacancies at high concentrations.Thus oxygen in CdTe contributes to increase the concentrations of the Cd vacancies and of antimony,chromium and phosphorus occupied on Te sites.
We had conclusion that vacuum in the ampoules must be high for pewpeinf hifh resistivity CdTe.