A Study on Baseband Signal Processings in On-Board Processing Satellite Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masatomo (1987)  University of Electro-Communications, Associate Prof., 電気通信学部, 助教授 (20092611)
遠藤 一郎 (1986)  電通大, 電気通信学部, 教授 (30017347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Ikuo  University of Electro-Communications, Assistant Prof., 電気通信学部, 講師 (80160646)
ONOZATO Yoshikuni  University of Electro-Communications, Associate Prof., 電気通信学部, 助教授 (10143710)
MOCHIZUKI Hitoshi  University of Electro-Communcations, Prof., 電気通信学部, 教授 (60017275)
ENDO Ichiro  Musashi Institute of Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30017347)
田中 正智  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (20092611)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsOn-Board Processing Satellites / MSE / Soft Decision Viterbi Decoding Interference / OOK / PPM / オン・オフキーイング / パルス位置変調 / セパレートコーディング / MSE / ビタビ復号 / 干渉除去 / ビット誤り率 / PSK
Research Abstract
This work was carried out in order to develop baseband signal processing methods and new functions in on-board processing satellite systems. The summary of the obtained results are shown as follows.
1. Maximum likelihood decoding with interference canceling The signal processing of MSE and Viterbi decoding was introduced on board the satellite. The error rate was dervied to demonstrate the performance improvements of the processing. We noted that the improvements became large as the interference level.
2. Inter-Satellite optical communications
(1) In a inter-satellite optical communications, the dominant factor of performance degradation comes from the background optical noise from the sun. It is inevitable to use the coding technique to combat the factor. We derived the error rate of OOK systems using convolutional coding / soft decision Viterbi decoding, and showed the significant coding gain.
(2) For the purpose of suppressing the timing jitter effects due to the satellite motions, we used the optical PPM and separate coding. Three different receiver structures were proposed. Form the analytical results, we noted that, the receiver of soft decision - sum was best of three and suppressed the timing jitter effects.
(3) The combined PPM and convolutional coding scheme was introduced to overcome the effects of pulse stretching due to the earth-satellite optical communications. The numerical results of the error rate showed that, the scheme was very effective for the pulse stretching.