| Project/Area Number |
61550238
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子通信系統工学
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGANO Isamu Faculty of Technology, Kanazawa University, 工学部, 教授 (50019775)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKAMI Tetsuo Ishikawa Technical College, 助手 (60115269)
MAMBO Masayoshi Faculty of Technology, Kanazawa University, 工学部, 教授 (90019696)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Electron beam antenna / Full wave calculation / VLF伝搬 / full wave計算 / ビームアンテナ / スペーシャトル / VLF / 電磁界強度 |
| Research Abstract |
It is well-known that the modulated electron beam radiates the electromagnetic waves and its radiation efficiency is nearly 100%. Recently, ISAS( The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science of Japan )planned SEPAC( Space Experiments with Particle Accelerations ) project using space shuttle. As one of them, in order to find the efficiency of the electron beam antenna, an observation of the electromagnetic wave intensity on the earth is carried out when an electron beam modulated by the frequency of a lower hybrid resonance in an ambient plasma is emitted from space shuttle. This research project starts to support theoretically the modulated electron beam experiment taking account of the items below: (1) Estimation of the wave intensity on the earth by a full wave method when the electron beam is emitted from spacecraft in the ionosphere. (2) Observation of the noise level at the frequency up to 10kHz on the earth in order to find the possibility of the measurement of the wave emitted from the electron beam.