Performance Evaluation of Computer Networks with Broadcast Channels Taking into Account Higher Level Protocols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TASAKA Shuji  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80110261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kenichi  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (10126922)
WADA Koichi  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90167198)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLocal Area Network / Satellite Network / Multiple Access Protocol / CSMA / CD, ALOHA-Reservation / Higher Level Protocol / Acknowledgment / 放送確認 / 性能評価 / 放送形チャネル / 衛星パケット通信網 / 送達確認 / ACK / スループット / 平均パケット遅延
Research Abstract
Many performance studies have been made of computer networks with broadcast channels (broadcast computer networks). However, the great majority of them are concerned only with multiple access protocols and do not take into account higher level protocols. The objective of this study is to evaluate the performance of the broadcast computer networks taking into account higher level protocols in addition to multiple access protocols. In this study, we consider acknowledgment (ACK) problems as the first step to reach this goal. This is because the transmission of ACK packets is conducted by higher level protocols and ACK is the simplest form of taking into account the influence of higher level protocols on the system performance.
We first analyze slotted 1-persistent CSMA/CD local area networks taking into account ACK traffic. By means of the equilibrium point analysis (EPA), the throughput and average response time characteristics are evaluated, andthw system stability behavior is demonstrated. Two cases are examined: 1) packet-based priority functions similar to that of Acknowledging Ethernet are incorporated, and 2) no priority function is provided. The priority acknowledgment schemes guarantee collision-free transmission of ACK packets, while the nonpriority one does not guarantee it. It is shown how the performance improvement is made by the priority acknowledgmet schemes.
Next, we analyze two acknowledgment schemes for the ALOHA-Reservation satellite network. In both scheme, ACK packets and reservation packets, are transmitted in the same control subframe. As in the above case of CSMA/CD networks, we differentiate between the two acknowledgment schemes depending on whether a priority function is incorporated or not. By means of EPA, we analyze the performance of the two schemes in terms of throughput, average response time and system stability.
In addition to the ACK problems, we also study transmission schemes for buffered CSMA/CD networks.