Project/Area Number |
61550245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子通信系統工学
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Design |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIYAMA Ryuzo Kyushu Institute of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (20037815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Naoki Kyushu Institute of Design, Research Assistant, 芸術工学部, 助手 (60185642)
SAKAMOTO Hiroyasu Kyushu Institute of Design, Lecturer, 芸術工学部, 講師 (70112357)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Johmon pottery / Contour information / Image processing / Image measurement / Texture analysis / Identification / Digital coordinate transformation / 画像修復 / データベース / 輪郭線抽出 / 輪郭線記述 / 特徴抽出 |
Research Abstract |
We constructed a system to make various measurements of Johmon potteries (ancient Japanese potteries), developed many softwares for the system and performed various experiments on automatic classification of potteries. Outlines of results obtained follow: 1. About 200 kinds of Johmon pottery images were filed in computer, from which hard and soft copies can arbitrarily taken out. 2. From filed images, their contours can be extracted, on which shape parameters of each pottery were computed. 3. A new coding method of closed curves-EPAC- were developed, whose effectiveness was confirmed through identification experiments. 4. Experiments in 3 were also performed on prodile silhouettes, which showed the effectiveness of EPAC, too. 5. Some masks were developed to extract textural features of surfaces of potteries. 6. An effective method for polar coordinate transformation is developed on digital images. 7. An iterative method for image restoration is proposed, which is to be used to improve the quality of Johmon pottery images.