The study on perception and processing mechanism of transient auditory information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
EBATA Masanao  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40005319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Josuke  Kyusyu-Tokai University, Faculty of Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70040342)
UEDA Yuji  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Eng. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00141961)
USAGAWA Tsuyosi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Eng. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30160229)
SONODA Yorinobu  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70037836)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPitch perception / AM tone / 3-component complex / Discrimination / Pitch shift / Short-term memory / Attention / 疲労効果
Research Abstract
Pitch perception of the complex tones with three components (AM-tone), was studied and the results were obtained as follow;
(1) Pitch of AM-tone was measured as a function of moduration and carrier frequency. Pitch of AM-tone corresponds to moduration frequency, not to carrier frequency.
(2) Pitch shift of AM-tone induced by fatiguing tone was measured. One subject showed systematical shift of pitch induced by the fatiguing tone, the others two did not. It is conceivable that there is didderence on fatigue person by person.
(3) In order to investigate auditory characteristics for an unsteady sound, frequency DL of AM-tone was measured as a function of duration. As the duration increases, frequency DL of the AM-tone decreases and it becomes constant for the longer duration than 50 msec. This characteristic of frequency DL is almost the same as one of the pure tone, but the slope of the curve for the AM-tone in the region of shorter duration is slower than one for the pure tone.
Moreover, the effect of attention on frequency DL was measured by randomizing the time of presentation and the role of attention was studied by the experiment on the selective listening.