An Inverstigation of Eafly Forecasting to Shower Rain by Devecting Speherics from Rain Clouds
Project/Area Number |
61550250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子通信系統工学
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
田山 典男 (1987) 岩手大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40003850)
EKICHI ASARi Favulty of Engineering, Tokai University. Assistant professor (60055754)
Project Period (FY) |
1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Spherics / Natural noises / Precipitaion noise / Weather forecasting / thunders / Environment electro-magnetic engineering / Artificial intelligence / 雷 / 環境電磁工学 / 診断型人工知能 / 人工雑音 |
Research Abstract |
Various kinds of electreomagnetic radiations are caused by atmospherio actions that are turbulent air folws, precipitaions, thunders and electric discharge from artifical and natural electric condictive constructions. They are called meteorological noises, and spherics is one of then. Especially, spherics is an omen of shower rain, because spherics always occurs in rain clouds, for instance cumulonimbuses. Investigator pays attention to phenomena that spherics and other meteorological noises with rain proagates over horizon from west bofore showet rain previous about 12 hours. This investigation presents the classifications of meteorological noises related with weather conditions, the spectrun and statistical character of noises with rain and transitions or wearher. And investigator established a forecast method for not only shower rain but also continuous rain by analysis of noise's characteristics.