Project/Area Number |
61550258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計算機工学
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi Faculty of Engineering, Yokohama National University, 工学部, 助教授 (20134893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKASHIMA Hideyuki Electro-Technical-Laboratory, 電子技術総合研究所・電子計算機部, 通産技官 (80344224)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Non-nmonotonic Logic / Circumscription / Isa hierarchy / 概念学習 / ISA階層 / 論理型言語 / 学習 / 知識獲得 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to design a concepts learning system using nonmonotonic logic. We use TMS's depebdency directed backtracking and McCarthy's circumscription especially. We describe the out-line of out system in the following. 1. Identification of inconsistency: When we find inconsistency in a knowledge base, we must identify the souce of inconsistency in order to be the knowledge base consistent. The dependency directed backtracking is used for this purpose. Since we difine inconsistency as imcompatibility constraints for specified predicate, search space of the above described identification becomes not too large. 2. After identification of the source of inconsistency, in order for consistency, we attach a new predicate. By circumscribing the newly introduced predicate, we obtain an explicit definition of the predicate. In other words, we obtain more precise knowledge base. 3. If we apply these method to isa hierarchy, newly introduced predicate corresponds to a new concept. Corcumscription of the predicate gives us a definition of the new concept.