Surgical Planning Using Brain CT Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Shigeki  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (20115744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hidetomo  Education Center for Information,Processing, Nagoya University, 情報処理教育センター, 助手 (20158976)
TORIWAKI Jun-ichiro  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (30023138)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordscomputer tomography / simulation / image processing / computer graphics / 3次元画像
Research Abstract
A new system for simulation of surgical processes has been developed.
Our system consists of three subsystems. They have the following characteristics, respectively.
(1) Image generation system
A 3-D image is generated based on the voxel expression method and the gradient shading method. In this system, we developed a fast algorithm to generate a 3-D image and studied some filtering operation to reduce small fluctuations,
(2)Surgical planning system
Based on the actual way of surgical operations by plastic surgeons, we developed a system that enables a doctor to simulate bone cutting and movement freely and to obtain the 3-D image of the result. We have already tried this system for actual surgeries and doctors evaluated effectivity of this system.
(3)Post-operative face prediction system
Post-operative face image is roughly predicted by using the cylindrical coordinate expression and the surface smoothing technique.