Research on knowledge based system for multipurposeful intelligent computer aided instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ABE Norihiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (00029571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YACHIDA Masahiko  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (20029531)
TSUJI Saburo  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60029527)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsICAI, / Domain knowledge / Bug knowledge / Student model / Explanation-based generalization / JMS / 知識ベース / 支援システム / 学習 / 一次方程式 / インタフエイス
Research Abstract
To construct an intelligent computer aided instruction system, an inference mechanism, domain theory which reflects the objective domain to be learned by students, meta-level-knowledge necessaryfor efficiently solving the problems, and so called student models. Many traditional experimental ICAI system model student's erroneous operation by applying the corresponding buggy rules, but they suffer form making decision when stdents really uses buggy rules instead of correct ones. Our system adopt another approach in which the system will try to teach students how to solve problems efficiently, by acquiring the method through explanation-based generalization (EB). With this approach, the system can extract meta-level rules when we give it several example on how they are solved. Concering student models, we have adopted Truth Maintenance System (TMS) as a basic tool for representating brief model of student's knowledge, realized it in Prolog.