An Interactive Simulation System consists chiefly of Graphics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionKEIO University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshikazu  KEIO University・Institute of Information Science・Assistant Professor, 情報科学研究所, 講師 (20051873)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDiscrete event simulation / Integrated simulation system / Modelling / ビジュアルインタフェース / シミュレーションモデリング / モニタリング / トレーシング / ビジュアルインターフェース
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research was to design and implement an interactive system which consisted chiefly of graphics for discrete event simulation. The resulting system which is called GSS(Graphic Simulation System) highly utilizes a graphic display and supplies a user friendly simulation support environment.
The GSS supports not only modelling but also simulation experiments and analysis of results. In this sense, the GSS is an integrated simulation support system. The GSS is an easy to use system even for untrained users because of its interactive capabilities based on graphic interface.
The first object of this research was to design and implement a system for building a simulation model by making a component network which consisted of simple graphic primitives and specifying logical behavior of each component. The first version of the GSS was implemented on DEC-2020 by Simula as a system implementation language and transported to SIP1100 for improveng man-machine interface by Smalltalk-80.
The capability of describing systems is a key factor of usability of discrete event simulation systems and/or languages. The author put generality on the logical specification part of the GSS to attain a general purpose simulation system. Thus the GSS has enough power to describe general purpose discrete event simulation models. The DEC version of the GSS was poor in man-machine interface for it used traditional interactive mode. The Smalltalk version improves this aspect to extend logical behavior specification by using object oriented programming paradigm.
A transportation process to personal computers is not successful because of lack of processing power especially on multi-window handling. The capability for multi-window handling is essential in the structural model building phase. However, we plan to continue the effort at least on the model building part of the GSS for we can use colors on personal computers.