A High Parallel Processing System for FORTRAN Program Execution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionMaseda University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Yochi  Professor, School of Science and Engineering, 理工学部, 教授 (50182085)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsParalell processing / Computer Architecture / Data Flow Computer / FORTRAN / データフロー
Research Abstract
In this project, the following topics were studied. (1) The Development of compailation techniques for a parallel processor. New compilation techniques for ordinary FORTRAN programs have been proposed. The special features of these tchniques include: Partial wectorization of DO loops. Vetorization of DO loops with nested IF statements, and Partitioning of a Program into mactoblocks which can be processed in parallel. The program analyzer based on these techniques has been built, and many programs were analyzed for their paralell processability. (2) The design of an array processor The array processor which is suited for high speed execution of FORTRAN programs compiled by the above mentioned compiler has been designed, and trested for its effiency using a software simulator. The design includes: Data flow controlled processors, A hardwired control unit to syncronize execution between processors, and Multi access memoty units for data communication between processors. The design and the evaluation have completed in this period. The machine will be bulid in the dollowing year.