High-Dense Vaporization of High Melting-Point Metals in al Low Temperature Region Using the Metal Vapor Complex Reaction and the Application of Its Reaction to the Metal Vapor Lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hiroshi  Iwate University ・ Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00003880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hiroshi  Iwate University ・ Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80003846)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMetal vapor complex / High melting point metal / High boiling point metal / Low temperature vaporization / Metal vapor laser / Efficient laser / 高効率レーザ動作
Research Abstract
This project pursues the possibility of a metal vapor generation and aima at the metal vapor laser (MVL) operation in a low temperature region using the metal-vapor-complex (MVC) reaction, which was already successful in the low temperature operation of our copper vapor lasers (Cu-VL).
1. A variety of the high melting-point and boiling-point metals could be vaporized in a low temperature region of the discharge-tube temperature, T_t=100-400゜C and of the reservoir temperature of the volatile metallic salts, T_r=200-100゜C, using the MVC reaction between the metallic powder and the volatile metallic salts at a low temperature (Rev. Laser Engng., JointConv. Rec. IEIE Jpn.). In these results Mo or Re is included.
2. Ca-, Mn- and Pb-VL (Joint Conv. Rec. IEIE Jpn.) could be also realized in a low temperature region using the MVC reaction in the same way with the Cu-VL. The low operating temperature of T_r=20-100゜C and T_t=450-500゜C (Ca-VL,854&866nm), T_t=520-600゜C (Mn-Vl,534.lnm), T_t=670-700゜c (Pb-Vl,722.9nm) for the MVC reaction of Ca (or Mn or Pb)+AlBr_3, respectively, was obtained against the high operating temperature of 690゜C (Ca-VL), 1060゜C (Mn-VL) and 800-1000゜C (Pb-VL) of the conventional elemental MVL. Ca-, Mn- and Pb-VL are in the early stage of the laser oscillation, much lower temperature operation, improved power and efficiency of the laser output may be expected by optimization of the operating conditions in future.
3. For applying to a variety of the MVL in a low temperature operation, studies of developments and improvements of the laser device and technique were carried out in the Cu- and Au-VL operating in a low temperature region realized previously by our work (Trans. IEICE Jpn., Proc. Jpn. Soc. Appl. Phys. etc.).
The MVL operating in a low temperature region using the MVC reaction was accomplished in advance of the world by this project.