Project/Area Number |
61550270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子機器工学
Research Institution | YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIKAWA Yoshiro FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 教授 (80007004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOCHIZUKI Yuzo faculty of education, shizuoka university, 教育学部, 助教授 (20022171)
KUSAKABE Chiharu FACULTY OF EDUCATION, YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, 教育学部, 教授 (20006886)
HIROSE Seiji FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助手 (70007201)
SUGAWARA Sumio FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助手 (00007197)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Piezoelectric Actuator / Ultrasonic Motor / Displacement Device / Elliptic Motion / Multi-Mode Vibration / Linear Self-Moving Motor / Sheet Paper Forwarding Device / 薄形平板状モーター / ピエゾアクチュエータ / 積層型アクチュエータ / 直線型移動素子 / 進行波励振 |
Research Abstract |
An ultrasonic motor and a displacement device as an application of piezoelectric actuators have studied in the project, because the ultrasonic motors etc. have been the result of individual ideas and systematic consideration of its constructions has not been accomplished. That is, this report deals with various constructions for an ultrasonic motor etc. and an example of its application is described. Results of this research are summarized as follows: 1. Fundamental consideration of flexural progressive wave and its application 2. Constructions of an ultrasonic motor and its characteristics 3. Thin form ultrasonic motors using the elliptic motions of displecements of multi-mode vibrators, vibrating in its horizontal face 4. Theoretical and experimental considerations of some displacement devices 5. Studies for high speed operation and no-transient response of piezoelectric actuators Concreate contents of these results are printed in the research report " book ". From view-points of systematic formulation for piezoelectric actuators, followings must be investigated hereafter (1) Equivalent circuit of an ultrasonic motor etc. for its designing (2) Movements of elliptic motion in displacements in the stator when pressed down by the rotor (3) Investigation of effective excitation method for the stator vibrator, especially using longitudinal effect of piezoelectric ceramics (4) Detail experimental studies for high sped operation and prevention of transient responses of piezoelectric actuators The authors wish to make a great contribution to developments of a piezoelectric actuator as a new device through studies of points mentioned above.