Preparation of composition-modulated ALN/Al_2O_3 structure and its application to acoustic wave devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masatsune  Chiba University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00009664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Ken-ya  Chiba University, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90134353)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsZnO / AlN / Sputter / Acoustic Waves / SAW / Composition-modulated Structure / Elastic Super Lattice / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
The project is aimed at synthesising composition-modulated piezoelectric materials and applying them to acoustic wave devices. The composition-modulated materials are those which are realised by spacially arranging more than two materials of different kind.
The result has shown that the composition-modulated material can be regarded as a homogeneous material when the periodicity for the spacial arrangement is less than about 1/5 acoustic wavelengths. However, for an increased periodicity (or a decreased acoustic wavelength), higher order modes propagate and the behaviour of the composition-modulated material becomes complicated. Added to these facts, it is shown that sophisticated arrangements of its constituent materials give the composition-modulated material new properties which do not lie between those of its constituent materials. Experimentally, preparation of piezoelectric AlN films by reactive DC magnetron sputtering in an N_2 or N_2+Ar atmosphere has been attempted. Finally, a ZnO and AlN structure was prepared on a GaAs substrate to develop a monolithic surface acoustic wave device. As was expected from the theoretical analysis, the structure exhibited a large piezoelectric coupling. However, it was found that a technique to prepare very thin piezoelectric AlN fims of less than 0.5<micrn> is needed to develop a composition-modulated structure consisting of thin multi-layers.