Guided-wave Optical Processing Devices Using Magneto-static Surface Wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Sadahiko  Faculty of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (00029448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering Science, Research Associate, 基礎工学部, 助手 (80172831)
OKAMURA Yasuyuki  Faculty of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (80144442)
根本 承次郎  筑波大学, 物質工学系, 助教授 (10029530)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsInteraction between optical and magneto-static waves / Single-mode magneto-optic channel waveguides / Magneto-static surface wave / 非相反位相推移現象 / 磁界による通過帯域可変
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to investigate the investigate the interaction between the optical and the magneto-static waves in magneto-optic waveguides and its application to guided-wave optical processing devices. We have studied the following items. 1. Preparation of magnetic thin-films: In the project we have prepared La and Ga substituted Y_3Fe_3O_<12> single crystal films on Gd_3Ga_5O_<12> substrates by Liquid Phase Epitaxy. On the films single-mode channel optical waveguides have been fabricated with the width of the order of micronmeter. Regarding the magneto-static waves, magnetic thin-film structures provide the waveguide.
2. Optical waveguiding experiment: A light beam at a wavelength of 1.15um of He-Ne laser was launched into the optical waveguides. We confirmed its operation as the single-mode channel waveguide.
3. Magneto-static wave excitation: The magneto-static waves in magnetic layered structure have been excited by a transducer using a microstripline. Three types of … More magneto-static waves have been confirmed to be launched. The most efficiently excited wave was the magneto-static surface wave of interest here.
4. Magneto-optic effect in optical waveguides: We have made two kinds of experiments to demonstrate the magneto-optic effect in optical waveguides by an esternal magnetic filed. The first one is a mode conversion between the orthogonally polarized modes through the magnetic field applied along the direction of propagation. The second one is a nonreciprocal phase shift due to the magnetic field aligned transversely to the propagation. From these experiments we obtained the value of the magneto-optic effect. Comparing it with that of the bulk single crystal, we have confirmed the grown films had a good quality in optical.
5. Microwave characteristics of magneto-static waves: Transmission characteristic of the three types of magneto-static waves have been found to be that of a band pass filter at the frequency of 2 through 6GHz. Their pass band could be varied with the applied magnetic field.
6. Interaction between optical and magneto-static surface waves: We made no experiment on the interaction between the optical and the magneto-static surface waves in optical waveguides. However, according to the theoretical analysis we have a prospect of realizing the optical processing by use of the magneto-optic waveguides prepared here. Less