3D microscopy by using acoustic wave and electron beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGA Hiroshi  Professor,Faculty of Engineering,Osaka Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (80079574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTERA Masatoshi  Assosiate Prof.,Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (40170279)
OCHI Kanyoshi  Assosiate Prof.,Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Institute of Technology, 工学部, 講師 (80079582)
UMEDA Wataru  Assosiate Prof.,Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Institute of Technology, 工学部, 講師 (30079579)
NISHIKAWA Haruyoshi  Assosiate Prof.,Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (00079568)
IMAI Kenzo  Assosiate Prof.,Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (50079571)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAcoustic microscopy / 3D Microscopy / 赤外線顕微鏡 / ホログラム顕微鏡 / 超音波ホログラム顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The main of this project is to get some bacic concepts of three dimensional microscopy which is especially for observing inner structure of various small devices such as integrated circuits. We obtained the following two new resulys. 1. An acoustic image arising from the three dimensional stucture was observed. Two acoustic transtic transducers and one specially made piezoelectric film were set on each side of right prism. In this arrangement,acoustic image on the film was observed by the scanning electrn microscope. 2. Because infrared light penetratc some of specimens like silicon wafer as good as acoustic wave,it is also used to see through the inside of the specimen three dimensionally with the stereoscopic technique.