Micro Gas Flow Sensor using Magnetic Fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OKA Hideo  Iwate Univ.Faculty of Engineering ・ Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50091640)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMagnetic fluid / Gas flow sensor / Micro gas flow sensor / Inductance / 磁束制御 / 気体流量センサ / インダクタンス / 磁気応用センサ
Research Abstract
The study reports the behavior organization and the fundamental characteristics of a Micro Gas Flow Sensor using magnetic fluid. It made clear the relation between AC permiability,shape and permiability of magnetic fluid.And the flux control characteristics of magnetic fluid is analized. The experimental and analized results contribute to the design of a sensor using magnetic fluid. The proposed sensor has a good responsibility to the bubble with a very simple construction.