Automatic Synthesis of Control System using Learning Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Michio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (80016451)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordstime optimal control / hysterisis control / finite time settling compensation / servo control / ステッピングモータ / クレーン振れ止め
Research Abstract
Methods of improving transientcharacteristics of positioning servomechanism have been often studied both from theritical and practical aspects.
In this work, the author proposes a new method to improve the characteristics by focusing on the response rather than the transfer function of the systems. Namely, even in the case of the servomechanism with unknown transfer function, by way of introducing the concept of learning, by constantly looking at the response in adjusting process of the system, it was proved possible to realize an ideal transient response with outstanding performance in terms of rapid response.
Specifically, the finite time response is to be ultimately obtained by correcting the height of bang-bang element in the velocity velocity feedback loop by the overshoot valeu or the undershoot valeu of the step response.
Furthermore, a new control algorithm (we call hysterisis control) is proposed to eliminate the influence of the input signal. In this algorithm, a velocity feedback through a hysterisis element is introduced in a servo system modeled by a second order system" to accomplish the Posicast control principle without influence of the input . signal.
Finally, some experiments were done in a crane control system to confirm that the proposed method generates a simple control structure with good response features.