Study of Information Processing in Neural Systems by Measuring EEG,EOG and EMG.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII Naohiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Fuculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (50004619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTA Tatsuro  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (00109323)
IWATA Akira  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Fuculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (10093098)
IKEDA Tetsuo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Fuculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (50005253)
SUZUMURA Nobuo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Fuculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (10023102)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEEG analysis / EOG analysis / Nonstationary Analysis / Spindle Anslysis / Wave Recognition Method / 睡眠紡錘波 / 律動性眼球運動
Research Abstract
We can observe neural information by measuring the surface activity of electrical potentials, which is EEG( electroencephalography ), EOG( electrooculogram ) and EMG ( electromyogram ). We have been studying the research of quantitative analysis of sleeping and consciousness by measuring the EEG, EOG and EMG at the same time. In this study, we developed the analysis method to extract the more detail information from the surface body. In the frequency domain, power spectral methods are often used by dividing the total frequency range into several bandwidths. In the time domain, wave recognition method has been developed to characterize he EEG waves as an extension of the xero-crossing method. The wave recognition method is improved to pick up the direction of the EEG wave. The wave direction implies computation of the amplitude of the EEG wave from the values of the peak and the bottom of the wave. The method developed here improves the recognition rate of waves. Next, the EEG data have been sampled under the 100 Hz sampling, which is extremely slow sampling in the value. But we could measure correctly the EEG wave frequency , by introducing an interpolation function after the 100Hz sampling. This method reduces the data amount greatly. Thus overnight sleeping data can be stored in the computer and processed easily. These studies are published as paper titles,"Measurement method for frequency analysis of spindle waves in EEG", "Studies of wave recognition method in EEG analysis".