Study on a Method for Measuring Discontact Discharge Occurrence Frequencies in High Speed Liding Current Collecting System Using Impulisive Noise Currents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Osamu  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (60135316)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSliding current collecting system / Discharge occurrence frequency / Discontact rate / Noise current / Band-pass-filter / Algorithm / Spectrum analyzing equipment / 統計的検定 / パンタグラフ / インパルス応答 / アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to offer a new method for measuring the discharge occurrence frequency ( discontact rate) using the high frequency currents ( noise currents ) flowing in the sliding current collector. The following results are obtained for the subject of the discontact arcs. The principle is based upon the successive measurement of the time interval between the maximum responses of the band-pass-filter (BPF) at the single frequency in the VHF band to noise currents flowing through the pantograph, since this interval approximately corresponds to the duratio of the arc or the non-arc. In the case where the gaussian BPF is used, the computer computation shows that the above method can estimate the discontact rate. The theoretical equation is derived to roughly estimate the discontact rate. For confirming the theoretical validity and the effectiveness of the method presented here, comparison is made between the computation and the theoretical results. In the case of the non-ga … More ussian BPF commonlyused, the computer computation shows that this method gives the measurement error. For reducing this error, some algorithms are presented by using the data sampled from the envelopes of the filter response. A new estimation method is also presented by using a statistical test, which requires no apriori informations such as the arc voltage and the circuit parameters of the current collecting system. For experimentally confirming the results obtained, the spectrum analyzingequipment is constructed by using a personal computer. The operation is checked by measuring the duty ratios of the recurrent pulses and the pseudo-random pulses. The experiment is performed by using the sliding contact apparatus simulating the current collector. It is found that although in the case where the short arcs do not occur across the sliding contacts the validity of this method is verified, in the case where the short arcs appear the method gives the large estimation error and also that this results from the overlapped responses of the BPF and the noises superimposed on the sampled data. At present, we have been investigating an another estimation method of the discontact rate using the specific current fluctuation during the arc discharge. Less