Project/Area Number |
61550304
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計測・制御工学
Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HONGO Shozo Faculty of Engineering Kobe University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00029232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Matsuto Faculty of Engineering Kobe University Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40177142)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Deep Level Transient Spectroscopy / Compound semiconductor hetero-jnention / Capacitance-Voltage characteristics / Deep traps / 欠陥準位 / 過渡容量分光法 / 瞬時分光システム容量法 / 格子ミスマッチ / インジウムガリウムヒソリン / インジウムガリウムリン |
Research Abstract |
1. The multiple sampling method with minimal time-resolution of 100 nsec has been applied to the DLTS (Deep Level Transient Spectroscopy)/ C-V(Capacitance-Voltage measurement) systems. Consequently, elctrical characterization of compound semiconductors has been successfully performed within several tens minutes by this system. 2. As for reduction of noise associated with the measurement, the synchronous summation and/or digital low-pass filter for the signal processing are adopted in this system. The S/N (Signal Noise Rateio) has been improved up to 40 dB which was not achieved by the conventional analogue jntegrator/ signal averager. 3. This system has been successfully applied to the characterization of lattic-mismatched heaterojunction: GaInAs/GaAs; (1)A hole tyap with the activation energy of 0.63 eV and the cross section of 1x 10 -14 cm 2 exists in the neighborhood of the heterointerface to the amount of 2 x 10 14 cm -3. This hole trap is proved to be related to the strain at the hetero-interface. (2)The conduction band discontinuity of this hetero-interface is which follows the 0.64* Ec rule.