Sensory Education for Handicapped Children by using Robotid Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
RYOSUKE Masuda  Tokai University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (70157212)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRobotics / Tactile sensor / Education of children / Education of handicapped children hNdicapped children / 障害児 / 障害児教育 / ロボット / センサ / マンマシンインターフェース / 感覚教育 / 認知発達 / 教育機器
Research Abstract
1. Education system In this research, the education system for handicapped children is constructed by using micro-computer and special input output apparatus. Some fundamental cognitive concepts such as shape, color, number and words are shown to the children by using display devices and the responses are sent to the computer through special designed inputting devices. For handicapped children, it is not adequate to use the full key board, so the special switch boxes and touch pannels are made. Some of the inputting devices are designed based on the technology or robot tactile sensor. And the graphic simulation technique is also applied to show the concept of motion in the education program.
2. Education program Education system is applied to 15 handicapped children of 3 yeares to 5 years old. Computer display and other computer apparatus awaken the children's interst in learnig program. The programs prepared are selected according to the level and type of handicap. So the consistent and systematic education can be accomplished.
3. Development of robotics assisted education. The mobile robot is used to show the spatial concept and motion of object. And the education curriculum can be assembled to fit for each handicap, by some information processing of children's responses.