The Responses of Huge Floating Structures for Ocean Space Utilization to High Waves and Strong Winds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Koichiro  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (90010694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Noriaki  Faculty of engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (80010891)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHuge floating structure / Response to waves / 風応答 / 大型浮遊構造物
Research Abstract
A small scale aclylic model of a part of a huge semisubmersible for ocean space utilization was fabricated paying as delicate attention as possible to the ratio of bending rigidity to weight of deck structure. The number of columns with footing supporting the deck structure was 21 and 6 columns of them were moored tautly by stainless steel wire ropes.
Wind and waves were applied to the model solely or simultaneously by using a wind fun and wave generator,respectively,in the wave tank. The orientation of model with respect to loading direction was changed in 4steps.
The tests under wind loading did not give sufficient results because the dimensions of outlet of the wind fun were small and thelocation was high.
On the other hand,the results under wave loading were compared with the results calculated by a computer program developed for tension leg platform analysis.
However,correlation is not sufficient yet. Some further improvement such as taking interaction effects of wave load for multi columns into consideration may be necessary.