Project/Area Number |
61550315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
船舶構造・建造
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Isamu Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80037697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYOSADA Masahiro Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30188817)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | line heating process / heat flux of oxy-acetylene flame / heat efficiency of oxy-acetylene flame / angular distortion / the finite element method / unsteady heat conduction analysis / 2次元熱弾塑性解析 / 線状加熱加工 / ガス炎の熱効率 / 熱量分布 / 温度解析 / 角変形量 |
Research Abstract |
Line heating process with oxy-acetylene flame is widely used for plate bending and/or flame straightening of steel paltes in ship-yard production. Main aims of the study are to find a relation between several heating conditions and induced angular distortions, and to clarify formation mechanism of it. A series ofexperimental studies for line heating of steel plates are performed. Also, a number of numerical calculations based on the finite element method are executed for temperature distribution in a section taken transverse to the heating direction. Comparing with the measured and calculated temperature distributions, it is found that the heat flux distribution of flame can be expressed approximately by superposition of two gaussian distributions. Heat efficiency of the oxy-acetylene flames is estimated in a similar way. An empirical formula to predict the amount of angular distortions as a function of heating conditions and plate thickness is derived from the experimentally obtained results. Two-dimensional elastoplastic thermal stress analyses using the finite element method are executed for the above-mentioned sections. It is shown that though the problem is essentially three-dimensional, the situation of angular distortion may be simulated by the two-dimensional analysis if vertical displacement on the back surface of the section is constrained until a time required for which the center of the heat source proceeds a few distance after passing through the section.