Studies on the Expert System for Evaluating Nautical Environments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY OF MERCANTILE MARINE
Principal Investigator
HARA Kiyoshi  Professor, Faculty of Mernatile Marine, Kobe Univ. of M.M., 商船学部, 教授 (20031445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Saburo  Associate Professor, the same the above., 商船学部, 助教授 (70093549)
INOUE Kinzo  Associate Professor, the same the above., 商船学部, 助教授 (00031477)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsExpert System / Nautical Environment / Collision Avoidance / Nautical Marks / Marine Traffic Survey / 操船シミュレータ
Research Abstract
Authors summarized the knowledge and reasoning way of navigator about navigational conditions. Then two types of expert systems for evaluating nautical environments were produced as a trial.
As the first step, a hierarchy structure of such factors as relating navigational environments was made. They were weighted by Analytic Hierarchy Process to assess the risk of navigation. Marine traffic survey system and a ship handling simulator were also investigated as means for finding the behavior and knowledge of navigators.
An expert system supporting the navigation through congested waters at night was mainly studied because it will to be useful for practical use in future. Then experimental studies on how navigators recognize nautical marks and fix own ships position in a route were carried out by a nocturnal ship handling simulator. The ship's tracks avoiding obstacles on a route were also oberved at a congested water by a radar.
Through these studies some of the nautical knowledge and reasoning way of navigator at congested waters were summarized. The two types of the expert systems were produced based on these results. One is for avoiding obstacles on the route. The other is for evasive the collision between ships. Fuzziness at the judgments were taken into acconut for the both system. The validities of them were also examined.