Project/Area Number |
61550319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KYOZUKA Yusaku Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (80177948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Masahiko Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University, 応用力学研究所, 助手 (40155859)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Anti-Rolling Device / Active Control / 波強制力 / 能動式制御 / 海洋構造物 |
Research Abstract |
A reduction of the motions of an offshore structure in waves is studied. Wave forces acting on the structure are canceled by the reaction of the flapping plates, consisting of a part of the structure. The flapping plates are actively driven by a D.C. motor which is controlled by the signals of the exciting force acting on the flapping plates. Optimum oscillation of the flapping plates could be calculated by the radiation and diffraction theory of water waves, and the optimum transfer function of the control system is also determined from the calculation. To verify the above theory, model tests were conducted in the water tank. 65 % of rolling motions of a barge type offshore structure moored by chains could be reduced in the experiments.